select distinct B.vmaincomname,B.nmaincomid,A.vMstcomName,c.vcatname,c.nsrno,replace(Convert(varchar(15),B.ddof,106),' ','-') as ddof from Master_Comittee A inner join Main_comm B on A.nMstcomid=B.nMastercomid inner join category_mst C on A.ncatid=c.ncatid where isnull(A.vMstcomName,'')<>'' and B.cFlag='A' order by c.nsrno ,vmaincomname Rajya Sabha-Membership of Parliamentary Committees
 
font size:  Decrease font Size Normal Font Size Increase Font Size Standard Contrast High Contrast
Rajya Sabha
You are here: [Home]> Committees > At a Glance > Composition
Select Committee/SubComittee:
Select Category
 Print  Back
AS ON :- 17-May-2022
Composition of Parliamentary Committees 
Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Business Advisory Committee
Constituted On 20-Apr-2021
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu Chairman Chairman
2 Dr. Vinay P. Sahasrabuddhe Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Prof. Ram Gopal Yadav Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
4 Shri Harivansh Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United)
5 Shri Bhupender Yadav Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party
6 Shri Derek O' Brien Rajya Sabha West Bengal All India Trinamool Congress
7 Shri Elamaram Kareem Rajya Sabha Kerala Communist Party of India (Marxist)
8 Shri Jairam Ramesh Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
9 Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
10 Shri V. Vijayasai Reddy Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Committee on Information and Communication Technology Management in Rajya Sabha
Constituted On 20-Mar-2021
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Tiruchi Siva Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam Chairman
2 Shri John Brittas 1 Rajya Sabha Kerala Communist Party of India (Marxist)
3 Shri Neeraj Dangi 2 Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Indian National Congress
4 Shri Rakesh Sinha Rajya Sabha Nominated Bharatiya Janata Party
5 Shri Ram Nath Thakur Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United)
6 Shri Sujeet Kumar Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
7 Shri Venkataramana Rao Mopidevi Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party
8 Shri Vishambhar Prasad Nishad Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
9 Smt. Misha Bharti Rajya Sabha Bihar Rashtriya Janata Dal
10 Shri K.R. Suresh Reddy Rajya Sabha Telangana Telangana Rashtra Samithi
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 13/08/2021
2 Nominated w.e.f. 13/08/2021

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Ethics
Constituted On 20-Apr-2021
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party Chairman
2 Dr. K. Keshava Rao Rajya Sabha Telangana Telangana Rashtra Samithi
3 Prof. Ram Gopal Yadav Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
4 Shri Anand Sharma Rajya Sabha Himachal Pradesh Indian National Congress
5 Shri A. Navaneethakrishnan Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
6 Shri Derek O' Brien Rajya Sabha West Bengal All India Trinamool Congress
7 Shri Prasanna Acharya Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
8 Shri Ram Nath Thakur Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United)
9 Shri Tiruchi Siva Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
10 Shri V. Vijayasai Reddy Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
General Purposes Committee
Constituted On 15-Nov-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu Chairman Chairman
2 Shri Sushil Kumar Modi 1 Rajya Sabha Bihar Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Shri Ram Nath Thakur 2 Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United)
4 Shri Mallikarjun Kharge 3 Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
5 Shri Piyush Goyal 4 Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Bharatiya Janata Party
6 Prof. Ram Gopal Yadav 5 Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
7 Shri Elamaram Kareem 6 Rajya Sabha Kerala Communist Party of India (Marxist)
8 Shri Harivansh 7 Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United)
9 Shri Bhubaneswar Kalita 8 Rajya Sabha Assam Bharatiya Janata Party
10 Dr. K. Keshava Rao 9 Rajya Sabha Telangana Telangana Rashtra Samithi
11 Dr. L. Hanumanthaiah 10 Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
12 Dr. Sasmit Patra 11 Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
13 Dr. Vinay P. Sahasrabuddhe 12 Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Bharatiya Janata Party
14 Shri K.C. Ramamurthy 13 Rajya Sabha Karnataka Bharatiya Janata Party
15 Shri Prem Chand Gupta 14 Rajya Sabha Bihar Rashtriya Janata Dal
16 Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla 15 Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
17 Shri Tiruchi Siva 16 Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
18 Shri Surendra Singh Nagar 17 Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
19 Smt. Vandana Chavan 18 Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Nationalist Congress Party
20 Shri V. Vijayasai Reddy Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party
21 Shri T.G. Venkatesh Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
22 Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
23 Shri Satish Chandra Misra Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bahujan Samaj Party
24 Shri Prabhakar Reddy Vemireddy Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party
25 Shri Prasanna Acharya Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
26 Shri Jairam Ramesh Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
27 Shri Om Prakash Mathur Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party
28 Shri Birendra Prasad Baishya Rajya Sabha Assam Asom Gana Parishad
29 Shri Derek O Brien Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
30 Shri A. Navaneethakrishnan Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 25/11/2021
2 Nominated w.e.f. 22/07/2021
3 Nominated w.e.f. 22/07/2021
4 Nominated w.e.f. 22/07/2021
5 Nominated w.e.f. 09/01/2021
6 Nominated w.e.f. 28/09/2020
7 Nominated w.e.f. 16/09/2020
8 Nominated w.e.f. 26/08/2020
9 Nominated w.e.f. 26/08/2020
10 Nominated w.e.f. 26/08/2020
11 Nominated w.e.f. 26/08/2020
12 Nominated w.e.f. 26/08/2020
13 Nominated w.e.f. 26/08/2020
14 Nominated w.e.f. 26/08/2020
15 Nominated w.e.f. 26/08/2020
16 Nominated w.e.f. 26/08/2020
17 Nominated w.e.f. 26/08/2020
18 Nominated w.e.f. 26/08/2020

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Government Assurances
Constituted On 20-Apr-2021
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri A. Navaneethakrishnan Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam Chairman
2 Shri A. Navaneethakrishnan Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam Chairman
3 Smt. Seema Dwivedi 1 Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
4 Shri Vaiko Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Marumalarchi Dravida Munetra Kazhagam
5 Shri Birendra Prasad Baishya Rajya Sabha Assam Asom Gana Parishad
6 Shri K.T.S. Tulsi Rajya Sabha Chhattisgarh Indian National Congress
7 Shri Md. Nadimul Haque Rajya Sabha West Bengal All India Trinamool Congress
8 Shri Sakaldeep Rajbhar Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
9 Shri Vishambhar Prasad Nishad Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
10 Smt. Ramilaben Becharbhai Bara Rajya Sabha Gujarat Bharatiya Janata Party
11 Smt. Sampatiya Uikey Rajya Sabha Madhya Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 15/11/2021

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
House Committee
Constituted On 20-Apr-2021
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Om Prakash Mathur Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party Chairman
2 Shri P. Bhattacharya 1 Rajya Sabha West Bengal Indian National Congress
3 Shri Prem Chand Gupta Rajya Sabha Bihar Rashtriya Janata Dal
4 Shri Sanjay Seth Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
5 Shri Satish Chandra Misra Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bahujan Samaj Party
6 Ms. Dola Sen Rajya Sabha West Bengal All India Trinamool Congress
7 Shri B. Lingaiah Yadav Rajya Sabha Telangana Telangana Rashtra Samithi
8 Shri Bhubaneswar Kalita Rajya Sabha Assam Bharatiya Janata Party
9 Shri G.C. Chandrashekhar Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
10 Shri Gopal Narayan Singh Rajya Sabha Bihar Bharatiya Janata Party
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 28/04/2022

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
MPLADS
Constituted On 11-Dec-2019
No Record Found !

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Papers Laid on the table
Constituted On 20-Apr-2021
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri K.C. Ramamurthy Rajya Sabha Karnataka Bharatiya Janata Party Chairman
2 Shri Iranna Kadadi 1 Rajya Sabha Karnataka Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Shri Bikash Ranjan Bhattacharyya 2 Rajya Sabha West Bengal Communist Party of India (Marxist)
4 Shri Deepak Prakash Rajya Sabha Jharkhand Bharatiya Janata Party
5 Shri G.K. Vasan Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Tamil Maanila Congress (Moopanar)
6 Shri Harnath Singh Yadav Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
7 Shri Sanjay Raut Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Shiv Sena
8 Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Telugu Desam Party
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 15/11/2021
2 Nominated w.e.f. 10/08/2021

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Petitions
Constituted On 20-Apr-2021
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Prasanna Acharya Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal Chairman
2 Shri Nabam Rebia 1 Rajya Sabha Arunachal Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Shri Ram Nath Thakur Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United)
4 Shri Ramkumar Verma Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party
5 Shri Syed Zafar Islam Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
6 Dr. L. Hanumanthaiah Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
7 Shri A. Vijayakumar Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
8 Shri Anil Desai Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Shiv Sena
9 Shri Arun Singh Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
10 Shri N.R. Elango Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 15/11/2021

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Privileges
Constituted On 20-Apr-2021
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Harivansh Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United) Chairman
2 Dr. Abhishek Manu Singhvi Rajya Sabha West Bengal Indian National Congress
3 Dr. Anil Jain Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
4 Dr. Sudhanshu Trivedi Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
5 Ms. Saroj Pandey Rajya Sabha Chhattisgarh Bharatiya Janata Party
6 Shri G.V.L. Narasimha Rao Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
7 Shri Kumar Ketkar Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Indian National Congress
8 Shri P. Wilson Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
9 Shri Rakesh Sinha Rajya Sabha Nominated Bharatiya Janata Party
10 Shri Sujeet Kumar Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Rules
Constituted On 20-Apr-2021
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu Chairman Chairman
2 Shri Suresh Prabhu 1 Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Shri Sushil Kumar Modi Rajya Sabha Bihar Bharatiya Janata Party
4 Shri Y. S. Chowdary Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
5 Dr. Subhash Chandra Rajya Sabha Haryana Independent & Others
6 Prof. Manoj Kumar Jha Rajya Sabha Bihar Rashtriya Janata Dal
7 Shri Harivansh Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United)
8 Shri A. Navaneethakrishnan Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
9 Shri Anil Baluni Rajya Sabha Uttarakhand Bharatiya Janata Party
10 Shri Digvijaya Singh Rajya Sabha Madhya Pradesh Indian National Congress
11 Shri K. Vanlalvena Rajya Sabha Mizoram Mizo National Front
12 Shri K.R. Suresh Reddy Rajya Sabha Telangana Telangana Rashtra Samithi
13 Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray Rajya Sabha West Bengal All India Trinamool Congress
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 15/11/2021

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Subordinate Legislation
Constituted On 20-Apr-2021
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Akhilesh Prasad Singh 1 Rajya Sabha Bihar Indian National Congress Chairman
2 Ms. Sushmita Dev 2 Rajya Sabha West Bengal All India Trinamool Congress
3 Shri Jose K. Mani 3 Rajya Sabha Kerala Kerala Congress (M)
4 Shri Vivek Thakur 4 Rajya Sabha Bihar Bharatiya Janata Party
5 Smt. Vandana Chavan Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Nationalist Congress Party
6 Shri Pradeep Tamta Rajya Sabha Uttarakhand Indian National Congress
7 Shri Ram Vichar Netam Rajya Sabha Chhattisgarh Bharatiya Janata Party
8 Shri Surendra Singh Nagar Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
9 Shri Tiruchi Siva Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
10 Shri V. Vijayasai Reddy Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party
11 Shri Vivek K. Tankha Rajya Sabha Madhya Pradesh Indian National Congress
12 Shri Dushyant Gautam Rajya Sabha Haryana Bharatiya Janata Party
13 Shri G.V.L. Narasimha Rao Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
14 Dr. Amar Patnaik Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
15 Dr. Vikas Mahatme Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Bharatiya Janata Party
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 28/04/2021
2 Nominated w.e.f. 16/12/2021
3 Nominated w.e.f. 16/12/2021
4 Nominated w.e.f. 15/11/2021

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (RS)
Commerce
Constituted On 13-Sep-2021
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri V. Vijayasai Reddy Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party Chairman
2 Shri Jugalsinh Lokhandwala 1 Rajya Sabha Gujarat Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Shri Magunta Sreenivasulu Reddy Lok Sabha Andhra Pradesh Ongole YSR Congress Party
4 Shri Manoj Kishorbhai Kotak Lok Sabha Maharashtra Mumbai-North-East BJP
5 Shri Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava Lok Sabha Gujarat Bharuch BJP
6 Shri Nakul K. Nath Lok Sabha Madhya Pradesh Chhindwara INC
7 Shri Nama Nageswara Rao Lok Sabha Telangana Khammam TRS
8 Shri Om Prakash Mathur Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party
9 Shri P. Bhattacharya Rajya Sabha West Bengal Indian National Congress
10 Shri Prajwal Revanna Lok Sabha Karnataka Hassan JD(S)
11 Shri Prasun Banerjee Lok Sabha West Bengal Howrah AITC
12 Shri Rameshbhai Lavjibhai Dhaduk Lok Sabha Gujarat Porbandar BJP
13 Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bareilly BJP
14 Shri Srinivas Kesineni Lok Sabha Andhra Pradesh Vijayawada TDP
15 Shri Sushil Kumar Gupta Rajya Sabha National Capital Territory of Delhi Aam Aadmi Party
16 Smt. Manjulata Mandal Lok Sabha Odisha Bhadrak BJD
17 Dr. Gautham Sigamani Pon Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Kallakurichi DMK
18 Dr. Manoj Rajoria Lok Sabha Rajasthan Karauli-Dholpur BJP
19 Shri Rajkumar Chahar Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Fatehpur Sikri BJP
20 Shri Raju Bista Lok Sabha West Bengal Darjeeling BJP
21 Shri Ajay Kumar Mandal Lok Sabha Bihar Bhagalpur JD(U)
22 Shri Anil Desai Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Shiv Sena
23 Shri Arvind Dharmapuri Lok Sabha Telangana Nizamabad BJP
24 Shri Ashok Kumar Rawat Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Misrikh BJP
25 Shri Deepak Prakash Rajya Sabha Jharkhand Bharatiya Janata Party
26 Shri Dharmapuri Srinivas Rajya Sabha Telangana Telangana Rashtra Samithi
27 Shri Gowdar Mallikarjunappa Siddeshwara Lok Sabha Karnataka Davanagere BJP
28 Shri Hemant Shriram Patil Lok Sabha Maharashtra Hingoli SS
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 08/12/2021

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (RS)
Education, Women, Children, Youth and Sports
Constituted On 13-Sep-2021
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Dr. Vinay P. Sahasrabuddhe Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Bharatiya Janata Party Chairman
2 Smt. Pratibha Singh 1 Lok Sabha Himachal Pradesh Mandi INC
3 Ms. Sushmita Dev 2 Rajya Sabha West Bengal All India Trinamool Congress
4 Shri Asit Kumar Mal Lok Sabha West Bengal Bolpur AITC
5 Shri Dharambir Singh Lok Sabha Haryana Bhiwani-Mahendragarh BJP
6 Shri Jagannath Sarkar Lok Sabha West Bengal Ranaghat BJP
7 Shri Sangamlal Kadedin Gupta Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Pratapgarh BJP
8 Shri Akhilesh Prasad Singh Rajya Sabha Bihar Indian National Congress
9 Shri Anubhav Mohanty Lok Sabha Odisha Kendrapara BJD
10 Shri Balak Nath Lok Sabha Rajasthan Alwar BJP
11 Shri Bhubaneswar Kalita Rajya Sabha Assam Bharatiya Janata Party
12 Shri Bikash Ranjan Bhattacharyya Rajya Sabha West Bengal Communist Party of India (Marxist)
13 Shri Chandeshwar Prasad Lok Sabha Bihar Jahanabad JD(U)
14 Shri Gopal Narayan Singh Rajya Sabha Bihar Bharatiya Janata Party
15 Shri K.C. Ramamurthy Rajya Sabha Karnataka Bharatiya Janata Party
16 Shri R.S. Bharathi Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
17 Shri Rajendra Agrawal Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Meerut BJP
18 Shri Rajveer (Raju Bhaiya) Singh Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Etah BJP
19 Shri Ratansinh Magansinh Rathod Lok Sabha Gujarat Panchmahal BJP
20 Shri S. Venkatesan Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Madurai CPI(M)
21 Shri Sadashiv Kisan Lokhande Lok Sabha Maharashtra Shirdi SS
22 Shri Santokh Singh Chaudhary Lok Sabha Punjab Jalandhar INC
23 Shri Sri Krishna Devarayalu Lavu Lok Sabha Andhra Pradesh Narasaraopet YSR Congress Party
24 Shri T.N. Prathapan Lok Sabha Kerala Thrissur INC
25 Shri Vishambhar Prasad Nishad Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
26 Shri Vishnu Datt Sharma Lok Sabha Madhya Pradesh Khajuraho BJP
27 Dr. Arvind Kumar Sharma Lok Sabha Haryana Rohtak BJP
28 Dr. Dhal Singh Bisen Lok Sabha Madhya Pradesh Balaghat BJP
29 Dr. Jaisiddeshwar Shivacharya Mahaswamiji Lok Sabha Maharashtra Solapur BJP
30 Dr. M. Thambidurai Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
31 Kathir Anand, Shri Durai Murugan Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Vellore DMK
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 07/02/2022
2 Nominated w.e.f. 27/09/2021

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (RS)
Health and Family Welfare
Constituted On 13-Sep-2021
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Prof. Ram Gopal Yadav Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party Chairman
2 Dr. Anil Agrawal 1 Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Dr. Lorho S. Pfoze 2 Lok Sabha Manipur Outer Manipur NPF
4 Dr. Mahesh Sharma Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Gautam Buddha Nagar BJP
5 Dr. Pritam Gopinath Rao Munde Lok Sabha Maharashtra Beed BJP
6 Dr. Rajdeep Roy Lok Sabha Assam Silchar BJP
7 Dr. Santanu Sen Rajya Sabha West Bengal All India Trinamool Congress
8 Dr. Sujay Radhakrishna Vikhepatil Lok Sabha Maharashtra Ahmednagar BJP
9 Ms. Bhavana Gawali (Patil) Lok Sabha Maharashtra Yavatmal-Washim SS
10 Ms. Ramya Haridas Lok Sabha Kerala Alathur INC
11 Shri Haji Fazlur Rehman Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Saharanpur BSP
12 Shri Anurag Sharma Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Jhansi BJP
13 Shri Kani K. Navas Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Ramanathapuram IUML
14 Shri A. D. Singh Rajya Sabha Bihar Rashtriya Janata Dal
15 Shri Arjunlal Meena Lok Sabha Rajasthan Udaipur BJP
16 Shri Maddila Gurumoorthy Lok Sabha Andhra Pradesh Tirupati YSR Congress Party
17 Shri Suresh Prabhu Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
18 Smt. Kavitha Maloth Lok Sabha Telangana Mahabubabad TRS
19 Smt. Mangal Suresh Angadi Lok Sabha Karnataka Belgaum BJP
20 Smt. Pratima Mondal Lok Sabha West Bengal Jaynagar AITC
21 Smt. Sampatiya Uikey Rajya Sabha Madhya Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
22 Dr. Kanimozhi NVN Somu Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
23 Dr. Krishnapal Singh Yadav Lok Sabha Madhya Pradesh Guna BJP
24 Dr. L. Hanumanthaiah Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
25 Adv. Adoor Prakash Lok Sabha Kerala Attingal INC
26 DNV Senthilkumar S, Dr. Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Dharmapuri DMK
27 Dr. Jadon Chandra Sen Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Firozabad BJP
28 Dr. Sanghamitra Maurya Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Badaun BJP
29 Dr. Amol Ramsing Kolhe Lok Sabha Maharashtra Shirur NCP
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 28/04/2022
2 Nominated w.e.f. 07/02/2022

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (RS)
Home Affairs
Constituted On 13-Sep-2021
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Dr. Abhishek Manu Singhvi Rajya Sabha West Bengal Indian National Congress Chairman
2 Dr. (Smt.) Kakoli Ghosh Dastidar Lok Sabha West Bengal Barasat AITC
3 Dr. Anil Jain Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
4 Dr. Satya Pal Singh Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Baghpat BJP
5 Shri Brijlal Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
6 Shri Dilip Ghosh Lok Sabha West Bengal Medinipur BJP
7 Shri Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury Lok Sabha West Bengal Baharampur INC
8 Shri Derek O' Brien Rajya Sabha West Bengal All India Trinamool Congress
9 Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami Lok Sabha Bihar Katihar JD(U)
10 Shri Faizal P.P. Mohammed Lok Sabha Lakshadweep Lakshadweep NCP
11 Shri Gajanan Chandrakant Kirtikar Lok Sabha Maharashtra Mumbai-North-West SS
12 Shri Gajendra Singh Patel Lok Sabha Madhya Pradesh Khargone BJP
13 Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal Lok Sabha Ladakh Ladakh BJP
14 Shri Lalubhai Babubhai Patel Lok Sabha Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Daman and Diu BJP
15 Shri Neeraj Shekhar Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
16 Shri R.K. Singh Patel Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Banda BJP
17 Shri Raja Amareshwara Naik Lok Sabha Karnataka Raichur BJP
18 Shri Rakesh Sinha Rajya Sabha Nominated Bharatiya Janata Party
19 Shri Ramulu Pothuganti Lok Sabha Telangana Nagarkurnool TRS
20 Shri Ranjeetsingh Naik Nimbalkar Lok Sabha Maharashtra Madha BJP
21 Shri Ravneet Singh Lok Sabha Punjab Ludhiana INC
22 Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
23 Shri Sanjay Bhatia Lok Sabha Haryana Karnal BJP
24 Shri Satish Chandra Misra Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bahujan Samaj Party
25 Shri Sujeet Kumar Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
26 Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram Lok Sabha Jharkhand Palamu BJP
27 Smt. Geetha Viswanath Vanga Lok Sabha Andhra Pradesh Kakinada YSR Congress Party
28 Smt. Kirron Kher Lok Sabha Chandigarh Chandigarh BJP
29 Smt. Sarmistha Kumari Sethi Lok Sabha Odisha Jajpur BJD
30 Thiru Dayanidhi Maran Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Chennai Central DMK

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (RS)
Industry
Constituted On 13-Sep-2021
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Dr. K. Keshava Rao Rajya Sabha Telangana Telangana Rashtra Samithi Chairman
2 Shri Jose K. Mani 1 Rajya Sabha Kerala Kerala Congress (M)
3 Shri Luizinho Joaquim Faleiro 2 Rajya Sabha West Bengal All India Trinamool Congress
4 Shri Mohanbhai Kalyanji Kundariya Lok Sabha Gujarat Rajkot BJP
5 Shri Narain Dass Gupta Rajya Sabha National Capital Territory of Delhi Aam Aadmi Party
6 Shri Ramprit Mandal Lok Sabha Bihar Jhanjharpur JD(U)
7 Shri Ravindra Kushawaha Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Salempur BJP
8 Shri Sanjay Seth Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
9 Shri Su. Thirunavukkarasar Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Tiruchirappalli INC
10 Shri Sunil Dattatray Tatkare Lok Sabha Maharashtra Raigad NCP
11 Shri Sunil Soren Lok Sabha Jharkhand Dumka BJP
12 Shri T.R.V.S. Ramesh Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Cuddalore DMK
13 Shri Vincent H. Pala Lok Sabha Meghalaya Shillong INC
14 Shri Y. S. Avinash Reddy Lok Sabha Andhra Pradesh kadapa YSR Congress Party
15 Smt. Gomati Sai Lok Sabha Chhattisgarh Raigarh BJP
16 Smt. Poonamben Hematbhai Maadam Lok Sabha Gujarat Jamnagar BJP
17 Dr. S.T. Hasan Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Moradabad SP
18 Dr. Amee Yajnik Rajya Sabha Gujarat Indian National Congress
19 Ms. Mimi Chakraborty Lok Sabha West Bengal Jadavpur AITC
20 Ms. S. Jothi Mani Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Karur INC
21 Shri Ravi Kishan Shukla Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Gorakhpur BJP
22 Shri Vijayakumar (Alias) Vijay Vasanth Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Kanniyakumari INC
23 Shri Bharatsinhji Shankarji Dabhi Lok Sabha Gujarat Patan BJP
24 Shri Bidyut Baran Mahato Lok Sabha Jharkhand Jamshedpur BJP
25 Shri Chirag Paswan Lok Sabha Bihar Jamui LJSP
26 Shri Hanuman Beniwal Lok Sabha Rajasthan Nagaur RLP
27 Shri Hardwar Dubey Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
28 Shri Hemant Tukaram Godse Lok Sabha Maharashtra Nashik SS
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 11/03/2022
2 Nominated w.e.f. 24/01/2022

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (RS)
Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice
Constituted On 13-Sep-2021
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Sushil Kumar Modi Rajya Sabha Bihar Bharatiya Janata Party Chairman
2 Smt. Kalaben Mohanbhai Delkar 1 Lok Sabha Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Dadra and Nagar Haveli SS
3 Smt. Sandhya Ray Lok Sabha Madhya Pradesh Bhind BJP
4 Smt. Veena Devi Lok Sabha Bihar Vaishali LJSP
5 Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank Lok Sabha Uttarakhand Hardwar BJP
6 Dr. Sasmit Patra Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
7 Shri Malook Nagar Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bijnor BSP
8 Shri A. Raja Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Nilgiris DMK
9 Shri Jyotirmay Singh Mahato Lok Sabha West Bengal Purulia BJP
10 Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Telugu Desam Party
11 Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Kairana BJP
12 Shri Upendra Singh Rawat Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Barabanki BJP
13 Shri Venkatesh Netha Borlakunta Lok Sabha Telangana Peddapalle TRS
14 Shri Choudhury Mohan Jatua Lok Sabha West Bengal Mathurapur AITC
15 Shri Deepender Singh Hooda Rajya Sabha Haryana Indian National Congress
16 Shri Jasbir Singh Gill Lok Sabha Punjab Khadoor Sahib INC
17 Shri K.R. Suresh Reddy Rajya Sabha Telangana Telangana Rashtra Samithi
18 Shri Kalyan Banerjee Lok Sabha West Bengal Serampore AITC
19 Shri Kuldeep Rai Sharma Lok Sabha Andaman and Nicobar Islands Andaman and Nicobar Islands INC
20 Shri Mahendra Singh Solanky Lok Sabha Madhya Pradesh Dewas BJP
21 Shri Mahesh Jethmalani Rajya Sabha Nominated Bharatiya Janata Party
22 Shri Manickam Tagore B. Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Virudhunagar INC
23 Shri Omprakash Bhupalsingh alias Pavan Rajenimbalkar Lok Sabha Maharashtra Osmanabad SS
24 Shri P. Wilson Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
25 Shri Pradan Baruah Lok Sabha Assam Lakhimpur BJP
26 Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru Lok Sabha Andhra Pradesh Narsapuram YSR Congress Party
27 Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
28 Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray Rajya Sabha West Bengal All India Trinamool Congress
29 Shri Suresh Kumar Pujari Lok Sabha Odisha Bargarh BJP
30 Shri Vinod Chavda Lok Sabha Gujarat Kachchh BJP
31 Shri Vivek K. Tankha Rajya Sabha Madhya Pradesh Indian National Congress
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 07/02/2022

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (RS)
Science and Technology, Environment, Forests and Climate Change
Constituted On 13-Sep-2021
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Jairam Ramesh Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress Chairman
2 Smt. Rajani Ashokrao Patil 1 Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Indian National Congress
3 Smt. Sajda Ahmed 2 Lok Sabha West Bengal Uluberia AITC
4 Smt. Seema Dwivedi Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
5 Smt. Vandana Chavan Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Nationalist Congress Party
6 Verma, Shri Ram Shiromani Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Shrawasti BSP
7 Dr. Jayanta Kumar Roy Lok Sabha West Bengal Jalpaiguri BJP
8 Dr. M. P. Abdussamad Samadani Lok Sabha Kerala Malappuram IUML
9 Dr. Ramapati Ram Tripathi Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Deoria BJP
10 Dr. Sakshi Ji Swami Maharaj Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Unnao BJP
11 Ms. Indu Bala Goswami Rajya Sabha Himachal Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
12 Shri Anurag Sharma Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Jhansi BJP
13 Shri Joginipally Santosh Kumar Rajya Sabha Telangana Telangana Rashtra Samithi
14 Shri Anantkumar Hegde Lok Sabha Karnataka Uttara Kannada BJP
15 Shri Anil Baluni Rajya Sabha Uttarakhand Bharatiya Janata Party
16 Shri Asaduddin Owaisi Lok Sabha Telangana Hyderabad AIMIM
17 Shri Bhaskar Rao Nekkanti Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
18 Shri Francisco Cosme Sardinha Lok Sabha Goa South Goa INC
19 Shri Guharam Ajgalley Lok Sabha Chhattisgarh Janjgir-Champa BJP
20 Shri Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor Lok Sabha Gujarat Dahod BJP
21 Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Gonda BJP
22 Shri Kotha Prabhakar Reddy Lok Sabha Telangana Medak TRS
23 Shri Mahesh Sahoo Lok Sabha Odisha Dhenkanal BJD
24 Shri Nabam Rebia Rajya Sabha Arunachal Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
25 Shri Parimal Nathwani Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party
26 Shri Pradan Baruah Lok Sabha Assam Lakhimpur BJP
27 Shri S. Jagathrakshakan Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Arakkonam DMK
28 Shri Sudarshan Bhagat Lok Sabha Jharkhand Lohardaga BJP
29 Smt. Jyotsna Charandas Mahant Lok Sabha Chhattisgarh Korba INC
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 08/12/2021
2 Nominated w.e.f. 01/12/2021

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (RS)
Transport, Tourism and Culture
Constituted On 13-Sep-2021
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri T.G. Venkatesh Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party Chairman
2 Dr. Sonal Mansingh Rajya Sabha Nominated Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Shri Prince Raj Lok Sabha Bihar Samastipur LJSP
4 Shri Sunil Kumar Pintu Lok Sabha Bihar Sitamarhi JD(U)
5 Shri Anto Antony Lok Sabha Kerala Pathanamthitta INC
6 Shri Bharat Ram Margani Lok Sabha Andhra Pradesh Rajahmundry YSR Congress Party
7 Shri Chhedi Paswan Lok Sabha Bihar Sasaram BJP
8 Shri Dinesh Chandra Yadav Lok Sabha Bihar Madhepura JD(U)
9 Shri Dushyant Singh Lok Sabha Rajasthan Jhalawar-Baran BJP
10 Shri Jugalsinh Lokhandwala Rajya Sabha Gujarat Bharatiya Janata Party
11 Shri K. Muraleedharan Lok Sabha Kerala Vadakara INC
12 Shri Kamlesh Paswan Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bansgaon BJP
13 Shri Krupal Balaji Tumane Lok Sabha Maharashtra Ramtek SS
14 Shri Manoj Kumar Tiwari Lok Sabha NCT of Delhi North East Delhi BJP
15 Shri Md. Nadimul Haque Rajya Sabha West Bengal All India Trinamool Congress
16 Shri Prasanna Acharya Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
17 Shri Rahul Kaswan Lok Sabha Rajasthan Churu BJP
18 Shri Rajbahadur Singh Lok Sabha Madhya Pradesh Sagar BJP
19 Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy Lok Sabha Bihar Saran BJP
20 Shri Ramdas Chandrabhanji Tadas Lok Sabha Maharashtra Wardha BJP
21 Shri Ramesh Chandra Majhi Lok Sabha Odisha Nabarangpur BJD
22 Shri S.S. Palanimanickam Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Thanjavur DMK
23 Shri Shaktisinh Gohil Rajya Sabha Gujarat Indian National Congress
24 Shri Sunil Baburao Mendhe Lok Sabha Maharashtra Bhandara-Gondiya BJP
25 Shri Tapir Gao Lok Sabha Arunachal Pradesh Arunachal East BJP
26 Shri Tirath Singh Rawat Lok Sabha Uttarakhand Garhwal BJP
27 Shri Tiruchi Siva Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
28 Shri Vinay Dinu Tendulkar Rajya Sabha Goa Bharatiya Janata Party
29 Smt. Mala Roy Lok Sabha West Bengal Kolkata Dakshin AITC
30 Smt. Priyanka Chaturvedi Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Shiv Sena

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Agriculture
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Chemicals and Fertilizers
Constituted On 01-Sep-2015
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Coal and Steel
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Defence
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Energy
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Dr. Virendra Kumar 1 Lok Sabha Madhya Pradesh Tikamgarh BJP Chairman
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 01/09/2016

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
External Affairs
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Finance
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Food, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Information Technology
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Labour
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Petroleum and Natural Gas
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Railways
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Rural Development
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Social Justice and Empowerment
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Urban Development
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Water Resources
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Empowerment of Women
Constituted On 01-Sep-2015
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Food Management in Parliament House Complex
Constituted On 15-Sep-2014
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Joint Committee on Installation of Portraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians in Parliament House Complex
Constituted On 08-Oct-2014
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Joint Parliamentary Committee on Maintenance of Heritage Character and Development of Parliament House Complex
Constituted On 08-Oct-2014
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Library Committee
Constituted On 12-Nov-2018
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Members Salary and Allowances
Constituted On 19-Dec-2018
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Offices of Profit
Constituted On 11-Dec-2014
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Public Accounts
Constituted On 01-May-2018
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Public Undertakings
Constituted On 01-May-2018
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Railway Convention Committee
Constituted On 27-Apr-2015
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Security in Parliament House Complex
Constituted On 29-Apr-2015
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Welfare of Other Backward Classes
Constituted On 29-Sep-2015
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
Constituted On 01-May-2018
No Record Found !

Adhoc Committee
Committee in the Rajya Sabha to study the alarming issue of pornography on social media and its effect on children and society as a whole
Constituted On 12-Dec-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Jairam Ramesh Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress Chairman
2 Dr. Amar Patnaik Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
3 Dr. Amee Yajnik Rajya Sabha Gujarat Indian National Congress
4 Dr. Vinay P. Sahasrabuddhe Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Bharatiya Janata Party
5 Ms. Dola Sen Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
6 Prof. M.V. Rajeev Gowda Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
7 Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar Rajya Sabha Karnataka Bharatiya Janata Party
8 Shri Sanjay Singh Rajya Sabha National Capital Territory of Delhi Aam Aadmi Party
9 Shri Tiruchi Siva Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
10 Smt. Vijila Sathyananth Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
11 Smt. Jaya Bachchan Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
12 Smt. Kahkashan Perween Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United)
13 Smt. Roopa Ganguly Rajya Sabha Nominated Bharatiya Janata Party
14 Smt. Vandana Chavan Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Nationalist Congress Party

Note: In Membership,The options Past, Present and Current represent the Following Options:-
  • Past :- "From and "To" date fields appear to enable selection
  • Present:- Data relating to total membership of current Committees(i.e. from date of constitution/reconstitution to date) are available
  • Current:- Data relating to current membership of current Committees are available
The option "All" next to Committee name if enabled, gives historical data of selected Committee

Disclaimer :- Only those Parliamentary Committees are included in the database, wherein
                    (a) Rajya Sabha is represented and
                    (b) The Committees are not purely internal to Parliament.

As such, the Committee on Estimates , which is a purely Lok Sabha Committee has not been included. Similarly internal Committees such as Library Committee have not been included.

Indian Parliament
Copyright © 2000 , All Rights Reserved.