font size:  Decrease font Size Normal Font Size Increase Font Size Standard Contrast High Contrast
Rajya Sabha
You are here: [Home]> Committees > At a Glance > Composition
Select Committee/SubComittee:
Select Category
 Print  Back
AS ON :- 12-Aug-2020
Composition of Parliamentary Committees 
Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Business Advisory Committee
Constituted On 29-Oct-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu Chairman Chairman
2 Shri Mallikarjun Kharge 1 Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
3 Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla 2 Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
4 Shri V. Vijayasai Reddy 3 Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party
5 Prof. Manoj Kumar Jha 4 Rajya Sabha Bihar Rashtriya Janata Dal
6 Prof. Ram Gopal Yadav Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
7 Shri Anand Sharma Rajya Sabha Himachal Pradesh Indian National Congress
8 Shri Bhupender Yadav Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party
9 Shri Derek O Brien Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
10 Dr. Vinay P. Sahasrabuddhe Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Bharatiya Janata Party
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 31/07/2020
2 Nominated w.e.f. 31/07/2020
3 Nominated w.e.f. 31/07/2020
4 Nominated w.e.f. 31/07/2020

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Ethics
Constituted On 29-Oct-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla 1 Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party Chairman
2 Dr. K. Keshava Rao 2 Rajya Sabha Telangana Telangana Rashtra Samithi
3 Shri Tiruchi Siva 3 Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
4 Shri V. Vijayasai Reddy 4 Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party
5 Prof. Ram Gopal Yadav Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
6 Shri Anand Sharma Rajya Sabha Himachal Pradesh Indian National Congress
7 Shri A. Navaneethakrishnan Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
8 Shri Derek O Brien Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
9 Shri Prasanna Acharya Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
10 Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United)
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 29/07/2020
2 Nominated w.e.f. 29/07/2020
3 Nominated w.e.f. 29/07/2020
4 Nominated w.e.f. 29/07/2020

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
General Purposes Committee
Constituted On 15-Nov-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu Chairman Chairman
2 Prof. Ram Gopal Yadav Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
3 Shri Anand Sharma Rajya Sabha Himachal Pradesh Indian National Congress
4 Shri A. Navaneethakrishnan Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
5 Shri Bhupender Yadav Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party
6 Shri Birendra Prasad Baishya Rajya Sabha Assam Asom Gana Parishad
7 Shri Derek O Brien Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
8 Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad Rajya Sabha Jammu & Kashmir Indian National Congress
9 Shri Jairam Ramesh Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
10 Shri Om Prakash Mathur Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party
11 Shri Prabhakar Reddy Vemireddy Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party
12 Shri Prasanna Acharya Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
13 Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United)
14 Shri Satish Chandra Misra Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bahujan Samaj Party
15 Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
16 Shri Swapan Dasgupta Rajya Sabha Nominated Nominated
17 Shri T.G. Venkatesh Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
18 Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot Rajya Sabha Madhya Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
19 Shri V. Vijayasai Reddy Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Government Assurances
Constituted On 29-Oct-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri A. Navaneethakrishnan Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam Chairman
2 Shri Vaiko Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Marumalarchi Dravida Munetra Kazhagam
3 Shri Birendra Prasad Baishya Rajya Sabha Assam Asom Gana Parishad
4 Shri Md. Nadimul Haque Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
5 Shri Ravi Prakash Verma Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
6 Smt. Sampatiya Uikey Rajya Sabha Madhya Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
House Committee
Constituted On 29-Oct-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Om Prakash Mathur Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party Chairman
2 Shri Gopal Narayan Singh Rajya Sabha Bihar Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Shri Javed Ali Khan Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
4 Shri Narain Dass Gupta Rajya Sabha National Capital Territory of Delhi Aam Aadmi Party
5 Shri Partap Singh Bajwa Rajya Sabha Punjab Indian National Congress

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
MPLADS
Constituted On 11-Dec-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Dr. Santanu Sen Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
2 Ms. Saroj Pandey Rajya Sabha Chhattisgarh Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Telugu Desam Party
4 Shri Akhilesh Prasad Singh Rajya Sabha Bihar Indian National Congress
5 Shri B. Lingaiah Yadav Rajya Sabha Telangana Telangana Rashtra Samithi
6 Shri Bhaskar Rao Nekkanti Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
7 Shri K. Somaprasad Rajya Sabha Kerala Communist Party of India (Marxist)
8 Shri M. Shanmugam Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
9 Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
10 Shri Vishambhar Prasad Nishad Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Papers Laid on the table
Constituted On 19-Jun-2018
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri K.C. Ramamurthy 1 Rajya Sabha Karnataka Bharatiya Janata Party Chairman
2 Dr. Banda Prakash 2 Rajya Sabha Telangana Telangana Rashtra Samithi
3 Shri Ashok Gasti 3 Rajya Sabha Karnataka Bharatiya Janata Party
4 Shri G.K. Vasan 4 Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Tamil Maanila Congress (Moopanar)
5 Shri Harnath Singh Yadav 5 Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
6 Shri N.R. Elango 6 Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
7 Shri Shamsher Singh Dullo 7 Rajya Sabha Punjab Indian National Congress
8 Shri Shwait Malik 8 Rajya Sabha Punjab Bharatiya Janata Party
9 Shri Sushil Kumar Gupta Rajya Sabha National Capital Territory of Delhi Aam Aadmi Party
10 Shri Sanjay Raut Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Shiv Sena
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 31/07/2020
2 Nominated w.e.f. 31/07/2020
3 Nominated w.e.f. 31/07/2020
4 Nominated w.e.f. 31/07/2020
5 Nominated w.e.f. 31/07/2020
6 Nominated w.e.f. 31/07/2020
7 Nominated w.e.f. 31/07/2020
8 Nominated w.e.f. 13/12/2018

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Petitions
Constituted On 29-Oct-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Prasanna Acharya Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal Chairman
2 Dr. Amee Yajnik Rajya Sabha Gujarat Indian National Congress
3 Dr. L. Hanumanthaiah Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
4 Dr. Narendra Jadhav Rajya Sabha Nominated Nominated
5 Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Telugu Desam Party
6 Shri A. Vijayakumar Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
7 Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Rajya Sabha Odisha Bharatiya Janata Party
8 Shri Ramkumar Verma Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party
9 Shri Satish Chandra Misra Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bahujan Samaj Party
10 Smt. Vandana Chavan Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Nationalist Congress Party

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Privileges
Constituted On 29-Oct-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Dr. Anil Jain 1 Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
2 Ms. Saroj Pandey 2 Rajya Sabha Chhattisgarh Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Shri Anand Sharma Rajya Sabha Himachal Pradesh Indian National Congress
4 Shri G.V.L. Narasimha Rao Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
5 Shri Neeraj Shekhar Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
6 Shri P. Wilson Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
7 Shri Rakesh Sinha Rajya Sabha Nominated Bharatiya Janata Party
8 Shri Ripun Bora Rajya Sabha Assam Indian National Congress
9 Shri Sasmit Patra Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 31/07/2020
2 Nominated w.e.f. 31/07/2020

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Provision of Computer Equipment to Members of Rajya Sabha
Constituted On 06-Nov-2019
No Record Found !

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Rules
Constituted On 29-Oct-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu Chairman Chairman
2 Shri Anil Baluni 1 Rajya Sabha Uttarakhand Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw 2 Rajya Sabha Odisha Bharatiya Janata Party
4 Shri Bashistha Narain Singh 3 Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United)
5 Shri V. Lakshmikantha Rao 4 Rajya Sabha Telangana Telangana Rashtra Samithi
6 Shri Y. S. Chowdary Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
7 Dr. Subhash Chandra Rajya Sabha Haryana Independent & Others
8 Shri A. Navaneethakrishnan Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
9 Shri K. Somaprasad Rajya Sabha Kerala Communist Party of India (Marxist)
10 Shri Naresh Gujral Rajya Sabha Punjab Shiromani Akali Dal
11 Shri P.L. Punia Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Indian National Congress
12 Shri Shamsher Singh Manhas Rajya Sabha Jammu & Kashmir Bharatiya Janata Party
13 Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
14 Shri Swapan Dasgupta Rajya Sabha Nominated Nominated
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 31/07/2020
2 Nominated w.e.f. 31/07/2020
3 Nominated w.e.f. 31/07/2020
4 Nominated w.e.f. 11/12/2019

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Subordinate Legislation
Constituted On 29-Oct-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Partap Singh Bajwa 1 Rajya Sabha Punjab Indian National Congress Chairman
2 Shri Abhay Bharadwaj 2 Rajya Sabha Gujarat Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Shri G.C. Chandrashekhar 3 Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
4 Shri G.V.L. Narasimha Rao 4 Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
5 Shri K.R. Suresh Reddy 5 Rajya Sabha Telangana Telangana Rashtra Samithi
6 Shri Prem Chand Gupta 6 Rajya Sabha Bihar Rashtriya Janata Dal
7 Shri Rajendra Gehlot 7 Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party
8 Shri Tiruchi Siva 8 Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
9 Shri K.K. Ragesh 9 Rajya Sabha Kerala Communist Party of India (Marxist)
10 Shri Manas Ranjan Bhunia Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
11 Shri Pradeep Tamta Rajya Sabha Uttarakhand Indian National Congress
12 Shri Amar Patnaik Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
13 Dr. Vikas Mahatme Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Bharatiya Janata Party
14 Shri V. Vijayasai Reddy Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party
15 Shri Surendra Singh Nagar Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 22/05/2020
2 Nominated w.e.f. 31/07/2020
3 Nominated w.e.f. 31/07/2020
4 Nominated w.e.f. 31/07/2020
5 Nominated w.e.f. 31/07/2020
6 Nominated w.e.f. 31/07/2020
7 Nominated w.e.f. 31/07/2020
8 Nominated w.e.f. 31/07/2020
9 Nominated w.e.f. 21/11/2019

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (RS)
Commerce
Constituted On 13-Sep-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri V. Vijayasai Reddy Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party Chairman
2 Shri Mallikarjun Kharge 1 Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
3 Shri Deepak Prakash 2 Rajya Sabha Jharkhand Bharatiya Janata Party
4 Smt. Mausam Noor 3 Rajya Sabha West Bengal All India Trinamool Congress
5 Smt. Priyanka Chaturvedi 4 Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Shiv Sena
6 Smt. Roopa Ganguly Rajya Sabha Nominated Bharatiya Janata Party
7 Shri Gowdar Mallikarjunappa Siddeshwara Lok Sabha Karnataka Davanagere BJP
8 Shri Hemant Patil Lok Sabha Maharashtra Hingoli SS
9 Shri Jugalsinh Mathurji Lokhandwala Rajya Sabha Gujarat Bharatiya Janata Party
10 Shri K. Shanmuga Sundaram Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Pollachi DMK
11 Shri Magunta Sreenivasulu Reddy Lok Sabha Andhra Pradesh ongole YSR Congress Party
12 Shri Manoj Kishorbhai Kotak Lok Sabha Maharashtra Mumbai-North-East BJP
13 Shri Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava Lok Sabha Gujarat Bharuch BJP
14 Shri Nakul K. Nath Lok Sabha Madhya Pradesh Chhindwara INC
15 Shri Nama Nageswara Rao Lok Sabha Telangana Khammam TRS
16 Shri Om Prakash Mathur Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party
17 Shri Prasun Banerjee Lok Sabha West Bengal Howrah AITC
18 Shri Srinivas Kesineni Lok Sabha Andhra Pradesh Vijayawada TDP
19 Shri Sukhbir Singh Badal Lok Sabha Punjab Ferozpur SAD
20 Shri Sushil Kumar Gupta Rajya Sabha National Capital Territory of Delhi Aam Aadmi Party
21 Shri Vayalar Ravi Rajya Sabha Kerala Indian National Congress
22 Smt. Manjulata Mandal Lok Sabha Odisha Bhadrak BJD
23 Dr. Amar Singh Lok Sabha Punjab Fatehgarh Sahib INC
24 Shri Atul Kumar Singh Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Ghosi BSP
25 Shri Rajkumar Chahar Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Fatehpur Sikri BJP
26 Shri Shantanu Thakur Lok Sabha West Bengal Bangaon BJP
27 Shri Ajay Kumar Mandal Lok Sabha Bihar Bhagalpur JD(U)
28 Shri Arvind Dharmapuri Lok Sabha Telangana Nizamabad BJP
29 Shri Ashok Kumar Rawat Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Misrikh BJP
30 Shri Chandra Prakash Joshi Lok Sabha Rajasthan Chittorgarh BJP
31 Shri D. M. Kathir Anand Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Vellore DMK
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 22/07/2020
2 Nominated w.e.f. 22/07/2020
3 Nominated w.e.f. 22/07/2020
4 Nominated w.e.f. 22/07/2020

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (RS)
Health and Family Welfare
Constituted On 13-Sep-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Prof. Ram Gopal Yadav Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party Chairman
2 Shri Bashistha Narain Singh 1 Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United)
3 Smt. Indu Bala Goswami 2 Rajya Sabha Himachal Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
4 Smt. Kavitha Malothu Lok Sabha Telangana Mahabubabad TRS
5 Smt. Pratima Mondal Lok Sabha West Bengal Jaynagar AITC
6 Smt. Sampatiya Uikey Rajya Sabha Madhya Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
7 Shri DNV Senthilkumar. S. Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Dharmapuri DMK
8 Shri K. Somaprasad Rajya Sabha Kerala Communist Party of India (Marxist)
9 Shri Krishna Pal Singh Yadav Lok Sabha Madhya Pradesh Guna BJP
10 Shri Suresh Prabhu Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
11 Adv. Adoor Prakash Lok Sabha Kerala Attingal INC
12 Dr. Jadon Chandra Sen Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Firozabad BJP
13 Dr. Sanghamitra Maurya Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Badaun BJP
14 Dr. Subhas Sarkar Lok Sabha West Bengal Bankura BJP
15 Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar Lok Sabha Maharashtra Dindori BJP
16 Dr. L. Hanumanthaiah Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
17 Dr. Mahendrabhai Kalubhai Munjpara Lok Sabha Gujarat Surendranagar BJP
18 Dr. Mahesh Sharma Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Gautam Buddha Nagar BJP
19 Dr. Pritam Gopinath Munde Lok Sabha Maharashtra Beed BJP
20 Dr. Rajdeep Roy Lok Sabha Assam Silchar BJP
21 Dr. Santanu Sen Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
22 Dr. Subramanian Swamy Rajya Sabha Nominated Bharatiya Janata Party
23 Dr. Sujay Radhakrishna Vikhepatil Lok Sabha Maharashtra Ahmednagar BJP
24 Ms. Bhavana Gawali (Patil) Lok Sabha Maharashtra Yavatmal-Washim SS
25 Ms. Ramya Haridas Lok Sabha Kerala Alathur INC
26 Shri Haji Fazlur Rehman Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Saharanpur BSP
27 Shri Anurag Sharma Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Jhansi BJP
28 Shri Kunhalikutty P.K. Lok Sabha Kerala Malappuram IUML
29 Shri A.K. Antony Rajya Sabha Kerala Indian National Congress
30 Shri Arjunlal Meena Lok Sabha Rajasthan Udaipur BJP
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 22/07/2020
2 Nominated w.e.f. 22/07/2020

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (RS)
Home Affairs
Constituted On 13-Sep-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Anand Sharma Rajya Sabha Himachal Pradesh Indian National Congress Chairman
2 Shri Dinesh Trivedi 1 Rajya Sabha West Bengal All India Trinamool Congress
3 Shri Neeraj Shekhar 2 Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
4 Shri P. Bhattacharya Rajya Sabha West Bengal Indian National Congress
5 Shri R.K. Singh Patel Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Banda BJP
6 Shri Raja Amareshwara Naik Lok Sabha Karnataka Raichur BJP
7 Shri Rajveer (Raju Bhaiya) Singh Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Etah BJP
8 Shri Rakesh Sinha Rajya Sabha Nominated Bharatiya Janata Party
9 Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United)
10 Shri Ramulu Pothuganti Lok Sabha Telangana Nagarkurnool TRS
11 Shri Ranjeetsinha Hindurao Naik-Nimbalkar Lok Sabha Maharashtra Madha BJP
12 Shri Ravneet Singh Lok Sabha Punjab Ludhiana INC
13 Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
14 Shri Sanjay Bhatia Lok Sabha Haryana Karnal BJP
15 Shri Satish Chandra Misra Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bahujan Samaj Party
16 Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram Lok Sabha Jharkhand Palamu BJP
17 Smt. Geetha Viswanath Vanga Lok Sabha Andhra Pradesh Kakinada YSR Congress Party
18 Smt. Kirron Kher Lok Sabha Chandigarh Chandigarh BJP
19 Smt. Sarmistha Sethi Lok Sabha Odisha Jajpur BJD
20 Thiru Dayanidhi Maran Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Chennai Central DMK
21 Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami Lok Sabha Bihar Katihar JD(U)
22 Shri Gajanan Chandrakant Kirtikar Lok Sabha Maharashtra Mumbai-North-West SS
23 Shri Gajendra Singh Patel Lok Sabha Madhya Pradesh Khargone BJP
24 Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal Lok Sabha Jammu and Kashmir Ladakh BJP
25 Shri Lalubhai Babubhai Patel Lok Sabha Daman and Diu Daman and Diu BJP
26 Dr. (Smt.) Kakoli Ghosh Dastidar Lok Sabha West Bengal Barasat AITC
27 Dr. Anil Jain Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
28 Dr. Satya Pal Singh Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Baghpat BJP
29 Shri Dilip Ghosh Lok Sabha West Bengal Medinipur BJP
30 Shri Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury Lok Sabha West Bengal Baharampur INC
31 Shri Bhupender Yadav Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 22/07/2020
2 Nominated w.e.f. 04/02/2020

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (RS)
Human Resource Development
Constituted On 13-Sep-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Dr. Vinay P. Sahasrabuddhe Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Bharatiya Janata Party Chairman
2 Dr. Arvind Kumar Sharma Lok Sabha Haryana Rohtak BJP
3 Dr. Dhal Singh Bisen Lok Sabha Madhya Pradesh Balaghat BJP
4 Dr. Jaisiddeshwar Shivacharya Mahaswamiji Lok Sabha Maharashtra Solapur BJP
5 Dr. M. Thambidurai Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
6 Dr. T. R. Paarivendhar Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Perambalur DMK
7 Ms. Chandrani Murmu Lok Sabha Odisha Keonjhar BJD
8 Shri Asit Kumar Mal Lok Sabha West Bengal Bolpur AITC
9 Shri Dharambir Singh Lok Sabha Haryana Bhiwani-Mahendragarh BJP
10 Shri Jagannath Sarkar Lok Sabha West Bengal Ranaghat BJP
11 Shri Sangamlal Kadedin Gupta Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Pratapgarh BJP
12 Shri Akhilesh Prasad Singh Rajya Sabha Bihar Indian National Congress
13 Shri Ashok Kumar Yadav Lok Sabha Bihar Madhubani BJP
14 Shri Balak Nath Lok Sabha Rajasthan Alwar BJP
15 Shri Bhubaneswar Kalita Rajya Sabha Assam Bharatiya Janata Party
16 Shri Chandeshwar Prasad Lok Sabha Bihar Jahanabad JD(U)
17 Shri Derek O Brien Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
18 Shri G.K. Vasan Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Tamil Maanila Congress (Moopanar)
19 Shri Gopal Narayan Singh Rajya Sabha Bihar Bharatiya Janata Party
20 Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Rajya Sabha Madhya Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
21 Shri Lavu Sri Krishna Devarayalu Lok Sabha Andhra Pradesh Narasaraopet YSR Congress Party
22 Shri Rajendra Agrawal Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Meerut BJP
23 Shri Ratansinh Magansinh Rathod Lok Sabha Gujarat Panchmahal BJP
24 Shri S. Jagathrakshakan Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Arakkonam DMK
25 Shri S. Venkatesan Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Madurai CPI(M)
26 Shri Sadashiv Kisan Lokhande Lok Sabha Maharashtra Shirdi SS
27 Shri Santokh Singh Chaudhary Lok Sabha Punjab Jalandhar INC
28 Shri Sasmit Patra Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
29 Shri T.N. Prathapan Lok Sabha Kerala Thrissur INC
30 Shri Vishambhar Prasad Nishad Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
31 Shri Vishnu Dutt Sharma Lok Sabha Madhya Pradesh Khajuraho BJP

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (RS)
Industry
Constituted On 13-Sep-2019
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (RS)
Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice
Constituted On 13-Sep-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Bhupender Yadav Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party Chairman
2 Shri Malook Nagar Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bijnor BSP
3 Shri Jyotirmay Singh Mahato Lok Sabha West Bengal Purulia BJP
4 Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Kairana BJP
5 Shri Upendra Singh Rawat Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Barabanki BJP
6 Shri Abhay Bharadwaj Rajya Sabha Gujarat Bharatiya Janata Party
7 Shri Andimuthu Raja Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Nilgiris DMK
8 Shri Chirag Paswan Lok Sabha Bihar Jamui LJSP
9 Shri Choudhury Mohan Jatua Lok Sabha West Bengal Mathurapur AITC
10 Shri Deepender Singh Rajya Sabha Haryana Indian National Congress
11 Shri Faizal P.P. Mohammed Lok Sabha Lakshadweep Lakshadweep NCP
12 Shri Jasbir Singh Gill Lok Sabha Punjab Khadoor Sahib INC
13 Shri K.R. Suresh Reddy Rajya Sabha Telangana Telangana Rashtra Samithi
14 Shri Kuldeep Rai Sharma Lok Sabha Andaman and Nicobar Islands Andaman and Nicobar Islands INC
15 Shri Mahendra Singh Solanky Lok Sabha Madhya Pradesh Dewas BJP
16 Shri Manickam Tagore B Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Virudhunagar INC
17 Shri Mohammad Akbar Lone Lok Sabha Jammu and Kashmir Baramulla J&KNC
18 Shri Mohanbhai Sanjibhai Delkar Lok Sabha Dadra and Nagar Haveli Dadra and Nagar Haveli Ind.
19 Shri Naresh Gujral Rajya Sabha Punjab Shiromani Akali Dal
20 Shri Omprakash Bhupalsinh alias Pawan Rajenimbalkar Lok Sabha Maharashtra Osmanabad SS
21 Shri P. Wilson Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
22 Shri Pradan Baruah Lok Sabha Assam Lakhimpur BJP
23 Shri Rajendra Gehlot Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party
24 Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
25 Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
26 Shri Suresh Kumar Kashyap Lok Sabha Himachal Pradesh Shimla BJP
27 Shri Suresh Pujari Lok Sabha Odisha Bargarh BJP
28 Shri Vinod Chavda Lok Sabha Gujarat Kachchh BJP
29 Shri Vivek K. Tankha Rajya Sabha Madhya Pradesh Indian National Congress
30 Smt. Sandhya Ray Lok Sabha Madhya Pradesh Bhind BJP

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (RS)
Science and Technology, Environment, Forests and Climate Change
Constituted On 13-Sep-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Jairam Ramesh Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress Chairman
2 Shri Maharaja Sanajaoba Leishemba 1 Rajya Sabha Manipur Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Shri Mahesh Sahoo Lok Sabha Odisha Dhenkanal BJD
4 Shri Pradan Baruah Lok Sabha Assam Lakhimpur BJP
5 Shri R.S. Bharathi Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
6 Shri Rameshbhai Lavjibhai Dhaduk Lok Sabha Gujarat Porbandar BJP
7 Shri Ravi Prakash Verma Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
8 Shri S.R. Parthiban Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Salem DMK
9 Shri Sudarshan Bhagat Lok Sabha Jharkhand Lohardaga BJP
10 Smt. Jyotsna Charandas Mahant Lok Sabha Chhattisgarh Korba INC
11 Smt. Satabdi Roy (Banerjee) Lok Sabha West Bengal Birbhum AITC
12 Smt. Vandana Chavan Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Nationalist Congress Party
13 Dr. Jayanta Kumar Roy Lok Sabha West Bengal Jalpaiguri BJP
14 Dr. Ranjan Singh Rajkumar Lok Sabha Manipur Inner Manipur BJP
15 Dr. Sakshi Ji Swami Maharaj Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Unnao BJP
16 Shri Anurag Sharma Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Jhansi BJP
17 Shri Ramapati Ram Tripathi Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Deoria BJP
18 Shri Shiromani Ram Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Shrawasti BSP
19 Shri Anantkumar Hegde Lok Sabha Karnataka Uttara Kannada BJP
20 Shri Anil Baluni Rajya Sabha Uttarakhand Bharatiya Janata Party
21 Shri Asaduddin Owaisi Lok Sabha Telangana Hyderabad AIMIM
22 Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Rajya Sabha Odisha Bharatiya Janata Party
23 Shri Bhaskar Rao Nekkanti Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
24 Shri Binoy Viswam Rajya Sabha Kerala Communist Party of India
25 Shri E. T. Mohammed Basheer Lok Sabha Kerala Ponnani IUML
26 Shri Francisco Cosme Sardinha Lok Sabha Goa South Goa INC
27 Shri Guharam Ajgalley Lok Sabha Chhattisgarh Janjgir-Champa BJP
28 Shri Hishey Lachungpa Rajya Sabha Sikkim Sikkim Democratic Front
29 Shri Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor Lok Sabha Gujarat Dahod BJP
30 Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Gonda BJP
31 Shri Kotha Prabhakar Reddy Lok Sabha Telangana Medak TRS
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 22/07/2020

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (RS)
Transport, Tourism and Culture
Constituted On 13-Sep-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri T.G. Venkatesh Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party Chairman
2 Shri Tiruchi Siva 1 Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
3 Shri K.C. Venugopal 2 Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Indian National Congress
4 Shri Kamlesh Paswan Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bansgaon BJP
5 Shri Khan Saumitra Lok Sabha West Bengal Bishnupur BJP
6 Shri Krupal Balaji Tumane Lok Sabha Maharashtra Ramtek SS
7 Shri Prasanna Acharya Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
8 Shri Rahul Kaswan Lok Sabha Rajasthan Churu BJP
9 Shri Raj Babbar Rajya Sabha Uttarakhand Indian National Congress
10 Shri Rajbahadur Singh Lok Sabha Madhya Pradesh Sagar BJP
11 Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy Lok Sabha Bihar Saran BJP
12 Shri Ramdas Chandrabhanji Tadas Lok Sabha Maharashtra Wardha BJP
13 Shri Ramesh Chandra Majhi Lok Sabha Odisha Nabarangpur BJD
14 Shri S.S. Palanimanickam Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Thanjavur DMK
15 Shri Sambhaji Chhatrapati Rajya Sabha Nominated Bharatiya Janata Party
16 Shri Sunil Baburao Mendhe Lok Sabha Maharashtra Bhandara-Gondiya BJP
17 Shri Tapir Gao Lok Sabha Arunachal Pradesh Arunachal East BJP
18 Shri Tirath Singh Rawat Lok Sabha Uttarakhand Garhwal BJP
19 Shri Vinay Dinu Tendulkar Rajya Sabha Goa Bharatiya Janata Party
20 Smt. Mala Roy Lok Sabha West Bengal Kolkata Dakshin AITC
21 Smt. Sumalatha Ambareesh Lok Sabha Karnataka Mandya Ind.
22 Smt. Veena Devi Lok Sabha Bihar Vaishali LJSP
23 Dr. Sonal Mansingh Rajya Sabha Nominated Bharatiya Janata Party
24 Ms. Goddeti Madhavi Lok Sabha Andhra Pradesh Araku YSR Congress Party
25 Shri Anto Antony Lok Sabha Kerala Pathanamthitta INC
26 Shri Chhedi Paswan Lok Sabha Bihar Sasaram BJP
27 Shri Derek O Brien Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
28 Shri Dharmapuri Srinivas Rajya Sabha Telangana Telangana Rashtra Samithi
29 Shri Dinesh Chandra Yadav Lok Sabha Bihar Madhepura JD(U)
30 Shri Dushyant Singh Lok Sabha Rajasthan Jhalawar-Baran BJP
31 Shri K. Muraleedharan Lok Sabha Kerala Vadakara INC
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 22/07/2020
2 Nominated w.e.f. 22/07/2020

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Agriculture
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Chemicals and Fertilizers
Constituted On 01-Sep-2015
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Coal and Steel
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Defence
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Energy
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Dr. Virendra Kumar 1 Lok Sabha Madhya Pradesh Tikamgarh BJP Chairman
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 01/09/2016

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
External Affairs
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Finance
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Food, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Information Technology
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Labour
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Petroleum and Natural Gas
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Railways
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Rural Development
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Social Justice and Empowerment
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Urban Development
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Water Resources
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Empowerment of Women
Constituted On 01-Sep-2015
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Food Management in Parliament House Complex
Constituted On 15-Sep-2014
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Joint Committee on Installation of Portraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians in Parliament House Complex
Constituted On 08-Oct-2014
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Joint Parliamentary Committee on Maintenance of Heritage Character and Development of Parliament House Complex
Constituted On 08-Oct-2014
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Library Committee
Constituted On 12-Nov-2018
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Members Salary and Allowances
Constituted On 19-Dec-2018
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Offices of Profit
Constituted On 11-Dec-2014
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Public Accounts
Constituted On 01-May-2018
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Public Undertakings
Constituted On 01-May-2018
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Railway Convention Committee
Constituted On 27-Apr-2015
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Security in Parliament House Complex
Constituted On 29-Apr-2015
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Welfare of Other Backward Classes
Constituted On 29-Sep-2015
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
Constituted On 01-May-2018
No Record Found !

Adhoc Committee
Committee in the Rajya Sabha to study the alarming issue of pornography on social media and its effect on children and society as a whole
Constituted On 12-Dec-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Jairam Ramesh Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress Chairman
2 Dr. Amar Patnaik Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
3 Dr. Amee Yajnik Rajya Sabha Gujarat Indian National Congress
4 Dr. Vinay P. Sahasrabuddhe Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Bharatiya Janata Party
5 Ms. Dola Sen Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
6 Prof. M.V. Rajeev Gowda Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
7 Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar Rajya Sabha Karnataka Bharatiya Janata Party
8 Shri Sanjay Singh Rajya Sabha National Capital Territory of Delhi Aam Aadmi Party
9 Shri Tiruchi Siva Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
10 Smt. Vijila Sathyananth Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
11 Smt. Jaya Bachchan Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
12 Smt. Kahkashan Perween Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United)
13 Smt. Roopa Ganguly Rajya Sabha Nominated Bharatiya Janata Party
14 Smt. Vandana Chavan Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Nationalist Congress Party

Select Committee
Select Committee on Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill, 2019
Constituted On 21-Nov-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Bhupender Yadav Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party Chairman
2 Dr. Banda Prakash Rajya Sabha Telangana Telangana Rashtra Samithi
3 Dr. Amee Yajnik Rajya Sabha Gujarat Indian National Congress
4 Dr. Vikas Mahatme Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Bharatiya Janata Party
5 Ms. Saroj Pandey Rajya Sabha Chhattisgarh Bharatiya Janata Party
6 Shri A. Navaneethakrishnan Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
7 Shri Abir Ranjan Biswas Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
8 Shri Anil Desai Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Shiv Sena
9 Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Rajya Sabha Odisha Bharatiya Janata Party
10 Shri Hishey Lachungpa Rajya Sabha Sikkim Sikkim Democratic Front
11 Shri Jairam Ramesh Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
12 Shri K. Somaprasad Rajya Sabha Kerala Communist Party of India (Marxist)
13 Shri Naresh Gujral Rajya Sabha Punjab Shiromani Akali Dal
14 Shri Parimal Nathwani Rajya Sabha Jharkhand Independent & Others
15 Shri Prasanna Acharya Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
16 Shri R.S. Bharathi Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
17 Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United)
18 Shri Ravi Prakash Verma Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
19 Shri Sambhaji Chhatrapati Rajya Sabha Nominated Bharatiya Janata Party
20 Shri Sushil Kumar Gupta Rajya Sabha National Capital Territory of Delhi Aam Aadmi Party
21 Shri V. Vijayasai Reddy Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party
22 Shri Veer Singh Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bahujan Samaj Party
23 Smt. Vandana Chavan Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Nationalist Congress Party

Note: In Membership,The options Past, Present and Current represent the Following Options:-
  • Past :- "From and "To" date fields appear to enable selection
  • Present:- Data relating to total membership of current Committees(i.e. from date of constitution/reconstitution to date) are available
  • Current:- Data relating to current membership of current Committees are available
The option "All" next to Committee name if enabled, gives historical data of selected Committee

Disclaimer :- Only those Parliamentary Committees are included in the database, wherein
                    (a) Rajya Sabha is represented and
                    (b) The Committees are not purely internal to Parliament.

As such, the Committee on Estimates , which is a purely Lok Sabha Committee has not been included. Similarly internal Committees such as Library Committee have not been included.

Indian Parliament
Copyright © 2000 , All Rights Reserved.